Facebook Subscribe Events Calendar Contact
Kath Dickson Family Centre

Serving, protecting and empowering families since 1975

serving, protecting and empowering families since 1975serving, protecting and empowering families since 1975

Privacy Statement

Kath Dickson Family Centre is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided.

Kath Dickson Family Centre is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009.

When you visit the Kath Dickson Family Centre website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical purposes only. No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

Personal information

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:
• Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures;
• Enter a promotion conducted by Kath Dickson Family Centre;
• Have business dealings with us.

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions.

Any personal information collected by Kath Dickson Family Centre will only be made available to Kath Dickson Family Centre employees or approved contracted parties whose duties require them to use this information. Any personal information collected through this website will also be disclosed if required by law.

If you wish to access or alter any personal information we may have collected about you, you may request such access by contacting our Human Resource Officer at admin@kdfc.com.au

Security

Kath Dickson Family Centre utilises a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

When you make a payment through our websites your personal and financial details are protected at all stages of the transaction by powerful encryption technology. Your credit card details are NOT stored on our servers at any stage of the transaction.

Some Kath Dickson Family Centre web sites contain links to other sites that are external. Kath Dickson Family Centre takes care in linking web sites but has no direct control over the content of the linked web sites, or to the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external web sites.

Emails

This is a Kath Dickson Family Centre website.  E-mail correspondence sent to this site is subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 and will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant Acts and regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices please send an email to admin@kdfc.com.au.